Skip to the content

HISC 2022 Calendar

Click button(s) for detail selection of HISC events

August
2 Tue-5 Fri Family Fun Week   
3 WedWed Evening Late Series #6HW 16:00 
3 Wed17:30RYA Adult Level 1 #1  
3 Wed17:30RYA Adult Level 2 #1  
4 Thu19:00Sundowner RS Elite Late #7HW 16:44 
6 SatCruiser - All Craft Harbour Jaunt day 1HW18:37 
6 Sat-7 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2 - FULL  
6 Sat09:30Tera Saturday Sailing  
6 Sat13:00Bay RaceHW 18:37 
6 Sat13:00Tera Saturday Sailing  
7 SunCruiser - All Craft Harbour Jaunt day 2HW 07:08 
7 Sun11:00Jul - Aug Series #5HW 07:08 
7 Sun11:00Youth Scorcher Series #1HW 07:08 
8 Mon-12 Fri Youth Race Week  
9 Tue-10 Wed09:30RYA Youth Sailing Stage 1  
10 WedWed Evening Late Series #7HW 10:44 
11 Thu-12 Fri09:30RYA Adult Start Windsurfing   
11 Thu19:00Sundowner RS Elite Late #8HW 11:39 
13 Sat Comedy and Curry Night   
13 Sat-14 SunCruiser - Beaulieu Weekend  
13 Sat09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2. FULL  
13 Sat-14 Sun09:30RYA Youth Start Windsurfing   
13 Sat10:00 Windsurf Club #11HW 13:21 
13 Sat12:00Commodores TrophyHW 13:21 
13 Sat12:30 SealsHW 13:21 
14 Sun-18 Thu Social Sailing - Solent Rivers Week   
14 SunYouth Scorcher Series #2HW 14:07 
14 Sun09:00HISC Quadathlon - SUP, Run, Cycle, Swim  
14 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2.  
14 Sun13:00 MRSC Rowans Handicap RaceHW 14:07 
15 Mon CHI Race Week Live Band at HISC  
15 Mon-19 Fri Chichester Harbour Race Week  
15 Mon-16 Tue09:30RYA Youth Start Windsurfing.  
16 Tue Chi Race Week Steel Band and BBQ afternoon  
17 WedMoules and Seafood Chowder Night at HISC  
18 Thu Chi Race Week Disco evening HISC   
18 ThuCurry Night at HISC  
20 SatNew Members Reception - Invite Only   
20 Sat-21 Sun09:30RYA Adult Sailing Level 1  
20 Sat12:30Get Racing Fleet Briefing  
20 Sat14:00Saturday Handicap Race #10HW 18:33 
21 Sun-25 Thu RS200 National Championship  
21 SunYouth Scorcher Series #3HW 07:08 
21 Sun11:00Jul - Aug Series #6HW 07:08 
24 WedWed Evening Late Series #8HW10:52 
24 Wed-25 Thu09:30RYA Youth Sailing Stage 3  
25 Thu19:00Sundowner RS Elite Late #9 - Final RaceHW 11:35 
27 Sat Abba Night   
27 SatFeva & Laser 4.7 SprintsHW 12:43 
27 SatOptimist & RS Tera SprintsHW 12:43 
27 SatPrivate Function - Club open as normal  
27 Sat09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2 FULL  
27 Sat-28 Sun09:30RYA Youth Start Windsurfing  
27 Sat10:00 Windsurf Club #12HW 12:43 
27 Sat11:30 SealsHW 12:43 
27 Sat12:00Saturday Handicap Race #11HW 12:43 
28 SunMRSC RegattaHW 13:13 
28 SunYouth Scorcher Series #4HW 13:13 
28 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
29 Mon12:00August Pursuit RaceHW 13:46 
31 WedWed Evening Late Series #9HW 14:49 
31 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
31 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
September
3 SatPennant Party   
3 Sat-4 SunSept Youth Pennant Weekend  
3 Sat-4 Sun09:30RYA Adult Sailing with Spinnakers  
3 Sat-4 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2   
3 Sat13:00Sept Pennant Weekend day 1HW17:00 
4 Sun11:00Sept Pennant Weekend day 2HW 18:10 
7 WedWed Evening Late Series #10 - FinalHW09:39 
7 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
7 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
8 ThuWomen On Water #11HW 10:45 
10 SatBalcony Steel Band and BBQ  
10 SatRound Hayling Challenge Party   
10 Sat-11 Sun Round Hayling Race - Provisional  
10 Sat-11 Sun09:30RYA Youth Start Windsurfing  
10 Sat12:00Saturday Handicap Race #12HW 12:21 
11 Sun-15 Thu Social Sailing - Final Fling   
11 SunYouth Equinox Series #1HW 13:00 
11 Sun11:00Sep - Oct Series #1HW 13:00 
14 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
14 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
15 ThuWomen On Water #12HW15:31 
16 Fri-23 FriNon-Member Wedding - Club open as normal  
17 Sat-18 SunLaser Qualifier OM  
17 Sat-18 Sun09:30RYA Adult Start Racing  
17 Sat12:30Get Racing Fleet Briefing  
17 Sat14:00Saturday Handicap Race #13HW 16:52 
18 SunYouth Equinox Series #2HW 17:43 
18 Sun14:00Sep - Oct Series #2HW 17:43 
21 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
21 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
22 ThuWomen On Water #13HW 10:31 
24 SatFeva & Laser 4.7 SprintsHW 11:40 
24 SatOptimist & RS Tera SprintsHW 11:40 
24 Sat Sparkes TrophyHW 11:40 
24 Sat-25 Sun09:30RYA Adult Sailing Level 2  
24 Sat-25 Sun09:30RYA Youth Start Racing  
24 Sat11:00Class SprintsHW 11:40 
25 SunNab and Sparkes Party   
25 Sun Nab CupHW 12:08 
25 SunYouth Equinox Series #3HW 12:08 
25 Sun11:00Sep - Oct Series #3HW 12:08 
28 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
28 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
29 ThuWomen On Water #14HW14:18 
October
1 SatMembers Wedding - Club open as normal  
1 Sat-2 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2   
1 Sat14:00RS Elite Sprints #1HW 15:39 
1 Sat14:00Saturday Handicap Race #14HW 15:39 
2 SunYouth Equinox Series #4HW 16:40 
2 Sun14:00Sep - Oct Series #4HW 16:40 
5 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
5 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
6 ThuWomen On Water #15HW 09:36 
6 Thu19:30Thirsty Club  
8 Sat-9 SunOct Youth Pennant WeekendHW11:27 
8 SatPennant Party - Oktoberfest  
8 Sat-9 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
8 Sat13:00Oct Pennant Weekend day 1HW 11:27 
8 Sat17:00Archive Book Forum   
9 Sun11:00Oct Pennant Weekend day 2HW 12:04 
12 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
12 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
14 FriWSA SUP Event day 1HW14:55 
15 SatWSA SUP Event day 2HW 15:29 
15 Sat-16 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2.  
15 Sat14:00Class SprintsHW15:29 
16 SunWSA SUP Event day 3HW 16:07 
16 SunYouth Equinox Series #5HW 16:07 
16 Sun14:00Sep - Oct Series #5HW16:07 
21 FriTrafalgar Day Dinner   
21 Fri09:30RYA Dinghy Instructor Course  
22 Sat-23 Sun RS Feva Grand Prix  
22 Sat09:30Get Racing Fleet Briefing  
22 Sat09:30HISC Safety Boat Course  
22 Sat11:00Saturday Handicap Race #15HW 10:25 
23 SunAGM  
23 SunYouth Equinox Series #6HW 10:57 
23 Sun11:00Sep - Oct Series #6HW 10:57 
28 FriVolunteers Party - Invite Only   
29 Sat-30 Sun 29er Grand Prix - OM  
29 SatChildrens Halloween Party   
29 SatRS Elite Sprints #2HW 14:37 
29 Sat-30 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2..  
29 Sat13:00Harbour ChallengeHW 14:37 
30 SunYouth Equinox Series #7 - FinalHW 14:29 
30 Sun13:00Sep - Oct Series #7 - FinalHW 14:29 
November
2 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
2 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
3 Thu19:30Thirsty Club  
5 SatHISC Fireworks and Party  
5 Sat-6 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
5 Sat13:30Saturday Handicap Race #16  
6 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip #1  
6 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #1  
9 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
9 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
12 SatRacing Review Supper   
12 Sat-13 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2.  
12 Sat12:00Single Handed & RS200 Sprints  
13 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip #2  
13 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #2  
16 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
16 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
19 SatMembers Party - Club open as normal  
19 Sat-20 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
19 Sat13:30Saturday Handicap Race #17  
20 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip #3  
20 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #3  
23 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
23 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
26 Sat-27 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2.  
26 Sat13:30Saturday Handicap Race #18  
27 SunChristmas Fair   
27 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #4  
30 WedSt Andrews Day Supper   
30 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
30 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
December
1 Thu19:30Thirsty Club  
3 SatChildrens Christmas Party   
3 Sat-4 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
3 Sat13:30Saturday Handicap Race #19  
4 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip #5  
7 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
7 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
10 SatChristmas Party   
10 Sat-11 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2.  
10 Sat11:30Single handed & RS200 sprints  
11 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip # 6  
11 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #6  
14 Wed10:00HISC Improvers.  
14 Wed13:30HISC Beginners.  
17 SatTurkey Dining In Supper   
17 Sat-18 Sun09:30RYA Powerboat Level 2  
17 Sat13:30Saturday Handicap Race #20  
18 SunClub Prize Giving  
18 SunRS Elite Crabbers Nip #7  
18 Sun11:00Nov - Dec Series #7  
21 Wed10:00HISC Improvers  
21 Wed13:30HISC Beginners  
24 SatChristmas Carols  
24 Sat11:00Christmas Cracker Pursuit Race  
31 SatNew Years Eve Party