Skip to the content

Committee Appointments

Listed below are the Officers most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

Club Officers

Commodore: Nick Peters
Vice Commodore Sailing: Andy Partington
Vice Commodore House: Dave Spensley- Corfield

Rear Commodores:
Rear Commodore Finance: Mike Massey
Rear Commodore Racing: Graham Williamson
Rear Commodore Cruising: David Dodgson
Rear Commodores Youth: Sarah Mitchell

Membership Chairman: David Nicholls
Trustees: Mike Baker, Peter Glasby, Tim Hancock

Committee Appointments 2017/18

Below are the most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

General Committee

Commodore - Nick Peters
Vice Commodore Sailing - Andy Partington
Vice Commodore House - Dave Spensley-Corfield
Trustees - Mike Baker, Peter Glasby and Tim Hancock
Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Chair of Membership Committee - David Nicholls
Elected Members - Catherine Massey, James Grant & Helen Everest
Co-opt - Robert Hack
Invited - General Manager - Carol Letten

Sailing Committee

Vice Commodore Sailing - Andy Partington
Rear Commodore Racing - Graham Williamson
Rear Commodore Cruising - David Dodgson
Rear Commodore Youth - Sarah Mitchell
Elected Members - Peter Hickson & Paul Childs
Co-opt (Safety) - Catherine Massey
Invited - Marine Manager - Simon Letten

House Committee

Vice Commodore House - Dave Spensley-Corfield
Elected Members - Daniella Masters, Charlie Redfern
Non-elected Members - Colin Henry & Jo Thomas
Invited - House Manager - Diane Field
Co-opt -  Anna Wells, Emma Toman & Jonny Bucknell

Strategy Committee

Commodore - Nick Peters
Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Members - Andy Partington & Dave Spensley-Corfield

Membership Committee

Chair of Membership Committee - David Nicholls
Non-elected Members - Rachel Maunder, Jo Bell, Catherine Dodds & Sarah Smith
Co-opt - Rob Cruickshank, Karan Partington, Mark Allerston
Invited - Membership Secretary - Liz Murray

Club Racing Committee

Rear Commodore Racing - Graham Williamson
Chair of the Class Captains - TBA
Non-elected members - Nick Rawlings, Ian Swann, Paul Childs & Adrian King
Invited - Sailing Secretary - Leah Brooks
Invited - Marine Manager - Simon Letten

Cruising Committee

Rear Commodore Cruising - David Dodgson
Non-elected members - Richard Curties, Justin Jones, Martin Grady, Mike Tong
Co-opt - Tony Button & Fred Mundle
Invited - Simon Letten

Youth Committee

Rear Commodore Youth - Sarah Mitchell
Non-elected Members - Rebecca Alison, Craig Thompson, Rachel Dobrijevic
Non-elected Members Youth - TBA
Co-opt - Fiona Pyke, Katie Peters and Rebecca Tuttle

Finance Sub Group

Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Commodore - Nick Peters
Vice Commodore Sailing - Andy Partington
Vice Commodore House - David Spensley - Corfield
General Manager - Carol Letten
Book keeper - Cathy Harris-Liston

Chichester Harbour Representatives - TBA

Local RNLI Representative - Catherine Massey

Child Protection Officer - Carol Letten

Guardian of the Rules - TBA

Life Honorary Members

Sir Ben Ainslie, Michael Atkin, Mike Baker, Ian Barker, Marie Bishop, Barry Blaydes, Richard Brett, Norah Bright, Richard Burley, Rod Carr, Valerie Catchpole, Irina Cook, Judy Covell, Paul Covell, Mark Covell, Frank Dunster, Peter Glasby, Simon Hiscocks, Iris Long, Pam Marrs, Michael McIntyre, Gerald New, Roger Palmer, Iain Percy, Shirley Robertson, Patrick Veal, Ian Walker.