Skip to the content

Committee Appointments

Listed below are the Officers most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

Club Officers

Commodore: Graham Williamson
Vice Commodore Sailing: Sarah Mitchell
Vice Commodore House: Sophie Costard

Rear Commodores:
Rear Commodore Finance: John Message
Rear Commodore Racing: David Hitchcock
Rear Commodore Cruising: Guy McBride
Rear Commodores Youth: Rebecca Kent

Membership Chairman: Rob Cruickshank
Trustees: Tim Hancock, Rod Carr & David Nicholls 

Committee Appointments 2023

Below are the most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

General Committee

Commodore - Graham Williamson 
Vice Commodore Sailing - Sarah Mitchell
Vice Commodore House - Sophie Costard
Trustees - Tim Hancock, Rod Carr & David Nicholls
Rear Commodore Finance - John Message
Chair of Membership Committee - Rob Cruickshank
Elected Members - Emma Toman, Helen Everest & James Yearsley
Co-opt - Vacant
Invited - General Manager - Henry Message 

Sailing Committee

Vice Commodore Sailing - Sarah Mitchell
Rear Commodore Racing - David Hitchcock
Rear Commodore Cruising - Guy McBride
Rear Commodore Youth - Rebecca Kent
Elected Members - Rob Wilder & Fiona Sayce
Co-opt - Damon Repton (Safety), Mike Pringuer
Invited - Sailing Coordinator - Theo Galyer
Co-opt - Championship Group - Simon Benson

House Committee

Vice Commodore House - Sophie Costard
Elected Member Vice Chair - Alison Rogers
Elected Member - Mark Darling
Non-elected Members - Ossie Stewart & Nick Peters
Co-opted member - Estates Group Lead - Pete Bannister
Invited - Nick Griffiths

Estates Group

Lead - Pete Bannister
Gardening Group Lead - Judith Massey
Non Elected Member - Rob Wells
General Manager - Henry Message

Strategy Committee

Commodore - Graham Williamson
Rear Commodore Finance - John Message
Member - VC Sailing - Sarah Mitchell
Member - VC House - Sophie Costard
Co-Opt - GC Elected Member - Helen Everest
Co-Opt - Trustee - Rod Carr
General Manager - Invited - Henry Message

Membership Committee

Chair of Membership Committee - Rob Cruickshank
Non-elected Member - Vice Chair - Gill Browning
Non-elected Members - Gareth Edwards, Stephen Bannister, Anne-Marie Wood, Vacant
Invited - Membership Secretary - Deborah Beresford-Moore

Club Racing Committee

Rear Commodore Racing - David Hitchcock
Chair of the Class Captains - Andrew Daniels
Non-elected member - Vice Chair - Nick Rawlings
Non-elected Members - Paul Childs, Adrian King, Jo Rushin, Mike Partridge
Invited - Sailing Coordinator - Theo Galyer
Invited - Marine Manager - Sonnie Emeney

Cruising Committee

Rear Commodore Cruising - Guy McBride
Non-elected Member - Vice Chair - Alli Wiltshire
Non-elected Member - Social Sailing - Gary Gledhill
Non-elected Member - Solent Sailing - David Dodgson
Non-elected Member - Roy Pine
Co-Opted Member - Justin Jones, Tony Button, Hamish Griffiths, Mike Tong
Invited - Marine Manager - Sonnie Emeney

Youth Committee

Rear Commodore Youth - Rebecca Kent
Non-elected Member - Vice Chair - Lana Kelsey
Non-elected Members - Sarah Beale, Alex Brown
Non-elected Member - Mentee Programme - Rebecca Tuttle
Co-opt - 29er - Conrad Cockburn
Co-opt - Tera - Jamie Wilson
Co-opt - Feva - Annie Lewis
Co-opt - ILCA - David Gamble
Invited - Joe Llewellyn Invited - Marine Manager - Sonnie Emeney                                                                      

Finance Sub Group

Rear Commodore Finance - John Message 
Commodore - Graham Williamson
Vice Commodore Sailing - Sarah Mitchell
Vice Commodore House - Sophie Costard
General Manager - Henry Message 
Book Keeper - Invited - Cathy Harris-Liston

Championship Committee

Lead - Simon Benson
Commodore - Graham Williamson
VC Sailing - Sarah Mitchell
Non-elected Member - Michael Massey
House Manager - Nick Griffiths

Chichester Harbour Representatives

Representative (Race Week Chairman) - Greg Wells
Representative - Graham Williamson

Local RNLI Representative - Sarah Mitchell

Child Protection Officer - Henry Message

Data Protection Officer - Henry Message

Guardian of the Rules - Greg Lamb

Life Honorary Members

Sir Ben Ainslie, Michael Atkin, Ian Barker, Marie Bishop, Barry Blaydes, Richard Brett, Norah Bright, Leah Brooks, Rod Carr, Irina Cook, Judy Covell, Paul Covell, Mark Covell, Frank Dunster, Peter Glasby, Tim Hancock, Colin Henry, Simon Hiscocks, Carol Letten, Iris Long, Pam Marrs, Eilidh McIntyre, Michael McIntyre, Gerald New, Roger Palmer, Iain Percy, Shirley Robertson, Patrick Veal, Ian Walker.