Skip to the content

Committee Appointments

Listed below are the Officers most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

Club Officers

Commodore: Andy Partington
Vice Commodore Sailing: Graham Williamson
Vice Commodore House: Emma Toman

Rear Commodores:
Rear Commodore Finance: Mike Massey
Rear Commodore Racing: Tom Hewitson
Rear Commodore Cruising: Guy McBride
Rear Commodores Youth: Mark Ripley

Membership Chairman: Rob Cruickshank
Trustees: Tim Hancock, Rod Carr & David Nicholls 

Committee Appointments 2020/21

Below are the most recent committee appointments across the whole range of HISC Committees and Representatives.

General Committee

Commodore - Andy Partington 
Vice Commodore Sailing - Graham Williamson 
Vice Commodore House - Emma Toman
Trustees - Tim Hancock, Rod Carr & David Nicholls
Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Chair of Membership Committee - Rob Cruickshank
Elected Members - Catherine Massey, Helen Everest, Mike Pringuer
Co-opt - Greg Lamb & John Message
Invited - General Manager - Edwina Acason

Sailing Committee

Vice Commodore Sailing - Graham Williamson  
Rear Commodore Racing - Tom Hewitson 
Rear Commodore Cruising - Guy McBride
Rear Commodore Youth - Mark Ripley
Elected Members - Sarah Mitchell
Co-opt - Ian Fiddaman (Safety), Simon Benson & Charlie Bradshaw
Invited - Marine Manager - Henry Message

House Committee

Vice Commodore House - Emma Toman
Elected Members - Alli Wiltshire
Non-elected Members - Colin Henry 
Invited - Bar Supervisor - Beverley Wheeler
Co-opt -  Caroline McIntyre

Strategy Committee

Commodore - Andy Partington
Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Members - Graham Williamson, Emma Toman, Helen Everest & Rod Carr 

Membership Committee

Chair of Membership Committee - Rob Cruickshank
Non-elected Members - Rachel Maunder, Paul Cook, Gill Browning, Rachel Edwards & Gareth Edwards
Invited - Membership Secretary - TBA

Club Racing Committee

Rear Commodore Racing - Tom Hewitson
Chair of the Class Captains - Tom Hewitson
Non-elected members - Nick Rawlings, Paul Childs, Jake Elsbury, Adrian King, Charlie Bradshaw & Ian Swann
Invited - Sailing Secretary - Leah Brooks
Invited - Marine Manager - Henry Message 

Cruising Committee

Rear Commodore Cruising - Guy McBride
Non-elected members - David Dodgson, Justin Jones, Tony Button, Richard Curties, Hamish Griffiths, Roy Pine, Belinda Smith & Mike Tong
Invited - Henry Message 

Youth Committee

Rear Commodore Youth - Mark Ripley
Non-elected Members - Andy (Sandy) Ramus, Christine Harper, Rosie Berry & Mike Pringuer
Non-elected Members Youth - Thomas Pringuer & Jasmine Simpson
Co-opt - Dawn Ripley, Sarah Mitchell, Sarah Beale, Lana Kelsey, Rachel Dobrijevic, Amanda Simpson, Rebecca Tuttle & Rebecca Allison

Finance Sub Group

Rear Commodore Finance - Mike Massey
Commodore - Andy Partington
Vice Commodore Sailing - Graham Williamson
Vice Commodore House - Emma Toman
General Manager - Edwina Acason
Book Keeper - Cathy Harris-Liston

Chichester Harbour Representatives - Mike Massey

Local RNLI Representative - Catherine Massey

Child Protection Officer - Edwina Acason

Guardian of the Rules - Greg Lamb

Life Honorary Members

Sir Ben Ainslie, Michael Atkin, Ian Barker, Marie Bishop, Barry Blaydes, Richard Brett, Norah Bright, Richard Burley, Rod Carr, Valerie Catchpole, Irina Cook, Judy Covell, Paul Covell, Mark Covell, Frank Dunster, Peter Glasby, Simon Hiscocks, Iris Long, Pam Marrs, Michael McIntyre, Gerald New, Roger Palmer, Iain Percy, Shirley Robertson, Patrick Veal, Ian Walker.