Skip to the content

HISC Youth Fixtures

Youth Racing is very successful with ever growing numbers of young sailors learning to race at HISC.

There are opportunities to progress both at HISC, and also in youth squads to national and international level. Several young Club members have achieved this.

Youth Training & Race Fixtures 2018

Date Event
Sat 24 - Sun 25 Mar 29er Grand Prix - Open Meeting
Sat 31 Mar Easter Youth Pennant Weekend - Sat briefing 12.45, start 14.00
Sat 31 Mar Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sat 31 Mar Youth Work Party - 10.00 Marine Shed
Sun 1 Apr Easter Youth Pennant Weekend - Sun briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Tue 3 - Wed 4 Apr Tera and Optimist Sprints - start times TBC class captains
Thu 5 - Fri 6 Apr Feva Sprints - start times TBC class captains
Sun 8 Apr Youth Racing Engergiser #1 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 14 Apr Tera and Optimist Sprints - briefing 09.30, start 10.30
Sun 15 Apr Youth Racing Engergiser #2 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sun 22 Apr Youth Racing Engergiser #3 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 28 Apr Rust Remover - book via office - Meet 09.30
Sun 29 Apr Red Ribbon Training Club 1 of 4 - Pre book (Feb) via Doodle
Sun 29 Apr Youth Racing Engergiser #4 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 5 May May Youth Pennant Weekend - Sat briefing 12.45, start 14.00
Sat 5 May Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sun 6 May May Youth Pennant Weekend - Sun Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Mon 7 May Youth Sailaway - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Sat 12 May Youth Sailing #1 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 09.30 - 12.30
Sun 13 May Red Ribbon Training Club 2 of 4 - Pre book (Feb) via Doodle
Sun 13 May Youth Racing Engergiser #5 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Fri 18 May Youth Team Racing #1 - evening racing times tbc
Sat 19 May Tera & Optimist Sprints - briefing 13.00, start 14.00
Sun 20 May Youth Racing Engergiser #6 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 26 - Sun 27 May HISC Whitsun Open Regatta
Sat 26 May Youth Sailing #2 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 9.30 - 12.30
Mon 28 May Youth Sailaway - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Tue 29 - Fri 1 Jun Youth Training Week - express intent via Doodle
Sat 2 Jun Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sat 2 Jun June Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 3 Jun June Pennant Weekend day 2
Fri 8 Jun Youth Team Racing #2 - evening racing times tbc
Sat 9 Jun Youth Sailing #3 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 14.30 - 17.30
Sun 10 Jun Youth Racing Sizzler #1 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 16 Jun Seals - Briefing - 13.00
Sun 17 Jun Red Ribbon Training Club 3 of 4 - Pre book (Feb) via Doodle
Sun 17 Jun Youth Racing Sizzler #2 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sat 23 Jun Youth Sailing #4 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged 14.30 - 17.30
Sun 24 Jun Youth Racing Sizzler #3 - Briefing 9.45, start 11.00
Sat 30 - Sun 1 Jul Optimist Open Meeting
Sat 30 Jun Red Ribbon Training Club 4 of 4 - Pre book (Feb) via Doodle
Sun 1 Jul Youth Racing Sizzler #4 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Fri 6 Jul RS Elite Youth Challenge - evening racing times TBC
Sat 7 Jul Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sat 7 Jul July Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 8 Jul July Pennant Weekend day 2
Sat 14 - Sun 15 Jul RS Tera Open Meeting
Sat 14 Jul Seals - Briefing 12.00
Sat 14 Jul Youth Sailing #5 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 11.30
Sun 15 Jul Youth Racing Sizzler #5 - Briefing 09.45, start 11.00
Sun 22 Jul Youth Sailing #6 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 11.30
Wed 25 - Fri 27 Jul Red Ribbon Regatta - enter via office
Sat 28 - Sun 29 Jul Youth Sailing Weekend - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 11.30 Sat and Sun
Sun 29 - Fri 3 Aug 29er National Championship
Sun 5 Aug Youth Activity - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Sat 11 Aug Youth Sailing #7 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged - 10.00
Sun 12 Aug Glyn Charles Open Pursuit Race
Sun 12 Aug Seals - Briefing 11.30
Mon 13 - Fri 17 Aug Chichester Harbour Race Week
Sat 18 Aug Family Beach Party
Sat 18 - Sun 19 Aug Youth Activity Weekend - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Mon 27 - Fri 31 Aug Youth Open Race Week
Sat 1 Sep Seals - Briefing 14.00
Sat 1 Sep Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sat 1 Sep September Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 2 Sep September Pennant Weekend day 2
Sat 8 Sep Youth Sailing #8- Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged 09.30
Sun 9 Sep Youth Racing Equinox #1
Sat 15 Sep Club 29er Transition Training - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Sat 22 Sep Youth Sailing #9 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged 09.30
Sun 23 Sep Youth Racing Equinox #2
Sat 29 Sep Tera and Feva Sprints - see newsletter nearer the time for details
Sun 30 Sep Youth Racing Equinox #3
Sat 6 - Sun 7 Oct RS Feva Grand Prix
Sat 6 Oct Youth Sailing #10 - Book from Wed via Office - Meet changed and rigged 09.30
Sun 7 Oct Youth Racing Equinox #4
Sun 14 Oct Youth Racing Equinox #5
Sat 20 Oct Teen Race - briefing 12.30, start 13.45
Sat 20 Oct October Pennant Weekend day 1
Sun 21 Oct October Pennant Weekend day 2
Mon 22 - Fri 26 Oct Youth Sprints - start times tbc class captains
Sat 27 Oct Optimist and Tera Sprints
Sun 28 Oct Youth Racing Equinox #6
Sun 4 Nov Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #1
Sat 10 Nov Youth Sprints
Sun 11 Nov Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #2
Sun 18 Nov Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #3
Sun 25 Nov Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #4
Sun 2 Dec Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #5
Sun 9 Dec Youth Fire Cracker Open Series #6
Sun 16 Dec Youth Fire Cracker Open Series Final
Wed 26 Dec MRSC Winkle OM