Skip to the content

HISC Youth Fixtures

Youth Racing is very successful with ever growing numbers of young sailors learning to race at HISC.

There are opportunities to progress both at HISC, and also in youth squads to national and international level. Several young Club members have achieved this.

Youth Training & Race Fixtures 2021

Date Time Event Tide
Sat 10 Apr   RS Tera And Optimist Sprints #1  
Sat 10 - Sun 18 Apr   Windsurf Club  
Sun 11 Apr   Youth Energiser Series #1  
Fri 16 Apr   RS Feva and Laser 4.7 Sprints #1  
Sun 18 Apr   Youth Energiser Series #2  
Sat 24 Apr   29er Sprints  
Sat 24 Apr   RS Feva and Laser 4.7 Sprints #2  
Sun 25 Apr   Youth Energiser Series #3  
Sat 8 May   RS Tera And Optimist Sprints #2  
Sat 8 - Sun 16 May   Windsurf Club  
Sun 9 May   Youth Energiser Series #4  
Sat 15 - Sun 16 May   Red Ribbon Training Club #1  
Sat 15 May 13:00 May Pennant Racing Day 1 HW 14:41
Sun 16 May 11:00 May Pennant Racing Day 2 HW 15:17
Sat 22 May   RS Feva and Laser 4.7 Sprints  
Sun 23 May   Youth Energiser Series #5  
Sat 29 - Sun 30 May   Red Ribbon Training Club #2  
Sun 30 May   Youth Energiser Series #6  
Sun 6 Jun   Youth Sizzler Series #1  
Sat 12 - Sun 13 Jun   Red Ribbon Training Club #3  
Sat 12 Jun   Windsurf Club  
Sun 13 Jun   Youth Sizzler Series #2  
Sat 19 Jun 13:00 June Pennant Racing Day 1 HW 19:22
Sun 20 Jun 11:00 June Pennant Racing Day 2 HW 07:47
Sat 26 - Sun 27 Jun   Red Ribbon Regatta  
Sat 26 - Sat 3 Jul   Windsurf Club  
Sun 27 Jun   Youth Sizzler Series #3  
Sat 3 Jul   HISC Cormorants #1  
Sat 3 Jul   July Pennant Racing Day 1 HW 19:16
Sun 4 Jul   July Pennant Racing Day 2 HW 07:43
Sat 10 Jul   HISC Cormorants #2  
Sat 10 - Sun 11 Jul   Red Ribbon Regatta  
Sat 10 Jul   RS Feva and Laser 4.7 Sprints  
Sun 11 Jul   Youth Sizzler Series #4  
Sat 17 Jul   Windsurf Club  
Sun 18 Jul   Youth Sizzler Series #5  
Sat 24 Jul   HISC Cormorants #3  
Sat 24 Jul   RS Tera and Opti Sprints  
Sun 25 Jul   Youth Sizzler Series #Final  
Sat 31 - Sat 7 Aug   Windsurf Club  
Sun 1 Aug   Youth Scorcher Series #1  
Sat 7 Aug   RS Tera and Opti Sprints  
Sun 8 Aug   Youth Scorcher Series #2  
Sat 14 Aug   RS Feva and Laser 4.7 Sprints  
Sun 15 Aug   Youth Scorcher Series #3  
Sun 22 Aug   Youth Scorcher Series #4  
Sat 28 - Sun 29 Aug   Centenary Weekend TBA  
Sun 29 - Sat 4 Sep   Windsurf Club  
Sat 11 Sep   RS Tera and Opti Sprints  
Sat 11 Sep   RS Tera OM - Provisional  
Sun 12 Sep   Barts Bash HW 15:59
Sat 18 - Sun 19 Sep   Optimist Open Meeting  
Sun 19 Sep   Youth Equinox Series #1  
Sun 26 Sep   Windsurf Club  
Sun 26 Sep   Youth Equinox Series #2  
Sun 3 Oct   Youth Equinox Series #3  
Sat 9 Oct   Windsurf Club  
Sun 17 Oct   Youth Equinox Series #4  
Sun 24 Oct   Youth Equinox Series #5  
Sun 31 Oct   Youth Equinox Series #6 Final  
Sun 7 Nov   7 Nov to 12 Dec Sunday Youth Firecracker Series